Facts & Figures

pictures/07-Facts--Figures_940x290.jpg

Financial Highlights

Zain announces its consolidated financial results for the first quarter ending 31st of March, 2014. The results showed sustainable growth in several key performance indicators:

1st Quarter 2014 Key Performance Indicators 
Total Managed Active Customers46.2 millionup 5% on Q1 2013
Consolidated RevenuesKWD 311.1 million(US$ 1.1 billion)
EBITDAKWD 132.2 million(US$ 469 million)
EBITDA Margin42.5%.
Net IncomeKWD 55.9 million(US$ 198.4 million)
EPSKWD 0.014(US$ 0.05)

For the first quarter of 2014, Zain Group generated consolidated revenues of USD 1.1 billion. Consolidated EBITDA for the period reached USD 469 million, reflecting a healthy EBITDA margin of 42.5%. Consolidated net income amounted to USD 198.4 million, reflecting Earnings Per Share of USD 0.05.

Customer Numbers

Customer base per country as of Dec. 31, 2013

CountryActive CustomersGrowth (%)
 2013 (000s)2012 (000s) 
Bahrain77261625.4%
Iraq15,88213,70715.9%
Jordan3,9003,48911.8%
KSA8,4617,49512.9%
Kuwait2,5252,25212.1%
Lebanon2,0481,9534.9%
Republic of Sudan11,70212,535(6.6%)
South Sudan81266721.7%
Total46,10242,7147.9%

Customer base per country as of Sept. 30, 2013

CountryActive CustomersGrowth (%)
 Q3 13 (000s)Q3 12 (000s) 
Bahrain75958929%
Iraq14,54213,4988%
Jordan3,8803,33416%
KSA7,9656,70719%
Kuwait2,4332,19111%
Lebanon2,0291,9623%
Republic of Sudan11,95012,366(3%)
South Sudan76763521%
Total44,32541,2827%

Customer base per country as of June 30, 2013

CountryActive CustomersGrowth (%)
 Q2 13 (000s)Q2 12 (000s) 
Bahrain74854836%
Iraq13,86612,8638%
Jordan3,8443,17421%
KSA8,2847,39512%
Kuwait2,4172,18611%
Lebanon2,0141,9275%
Republic of Sudan12,46012,697(2%)
South Sudan76060027%
Total44,39241,3907%

Customer base per country as of March 31, 2013

CountryActive CustomersGrowth (%)
 Q1 13 (000s)Q1 12 (000s) 
Bahrain68652830%
Iraq13,57212,4979%
Jordan3,6972,91827%
KSA8,5996,52232%
Kuwait2,3532,1509%
Lebanon1,9781,8348%
Republic of Sudan12,53413,308(6%)
South Sudan72049944%
Total44,13940,25610%

Customer base per country as of Dec. 31, 2012

CountryActive CustomersGrowth (%)
 Q4 12 (000s)Q4 11 (000s) 
Bahrain61650821.3%
Iraq13,70712,43510.2%
Jordan3,4892,75126.8%
KSA7,4957,567(1.0%)
Lebanon1,9531,8396.2%
Republic of Sudan12,53513,060(4.0%)
South Sudan667--
Total42,71440,2636.1%

Customer base per country as of Sept. 30, 2012

CountryActive CustomersGrowth (%)
 Q3 12 (000s)Q3 11 (000s) 
Bahrain58948521%
Iraq13,49812,4139%
Jordan3,3342,76820%
KSA6,7079,947(33%)
Lebanon1,9621,71614%
Republic of Sudan12,36611,9773%
South Sudan635--
Total41,28241,365(0.2%)

Customer base per country as of June 30, 2012

CountryActive CustomersGrowth (%)
 Q2 12 (000s)Q2 11 (000s) 
Bahrain54846717%
Iraq12,86312,2945%
Jordan3,1742,69518%
KSA7,3959,125(19%)
Kuwait2,1862,0208%
Lebanon1,9271,63518%
Republic of Sudan12,69711,38712%
South Sudan600----
Total41,39039,6234.5%

Customer base per country as of March 31, 2012

CountryActive CustomersGrowth (%)
 Q1 12 (000s)Q1 11 (000s) 
Bahrain52847611%
Iraq12,49712,0654%
Jordan2,9182,52216%
Kuwait2,1501,88714%
Lebanon1,8341,58016%
KSA6,5228,443(23%)
Republic of Sudan13,30810,65325%
South Sudan499--
Total40,25637,6267%

Customer base per country as of Dec. 31, 2011

CountryActive CustomersGrowth (%)
 2011 (000s) 2010 (000s)  
Bahrain5084992%
Iraq12,43512,0743%
Jordan2,7512,48811%
Kuwait2,1031,87012%
Lebanon1,8391,49923%
KSA7,5678,393(10%)
Sudan13,06010,41625%
Total40.237.28%

Customer base per country as of Sept. 30, 2011

CountryActive CustomersGrowth (%)
 Q3 11 (000s)Q3 10 (000s) 
Bahrain485565(14%)
Iraq12,41311,7755%
Jordan2,7682,5758%
Kuwait2,0591,87110%
Lebanon1,7161,47616%
KSA9,9477,30736%
Sudan11,9779,70723%
Total41.335.217%

Customer base per country as of June 30, 2011

CountryActive CustomersGrowth (%)
 H1 11 (000s)H1 10 (000s) 
Bahrain467604(22.6%)
Iraq12,29411,6855.2%
Jordan2,6952,5545.5%
Kuwait2,0201,8877.1%
Lebanon1,6351,39717%
KSA9,1256,90632.1%
Sudan11,3879,19923.8%
Total39.634.216%

Customer base per country as of March 31, 2011

CountryActive CustomersGrowth (%)
 Q1 11 (000s)Q1 10 (000s) 
Bahrain476646(26%)
Iraq12,06510,61314%
Jordan2,5222,535(0.5%)
Kuwait1,8871,8790.4%
Lebanon1,5801,32320%
KSA8,4435,63750%
Sudan10,6538,78522%
Total37,62631,41820%

Customer base per country as of Dec. 31, 2010

CountryActive CustomersGrowth (%)
 2010 (000s)2009 (000s) 
Bahrain500662(24%)
Iraq12,07410,29617%
Jordan2,4882,4930%
Kuwait1,8701,8382%
Lebanon1,4991,31314%
KSA8,3935,23260%
Sudan10,4168,49323%
Total37,23930,32723%

Customer base per country as of Sept. 30, 2010

CountryActive CustomersGrowth (%)
 Q3 10 (000s)Q3 09 (000s) 
Bahrain564693(19%)
Iraq11,77510,06317%
Jordan2,5752,625(2%)
Kuwait1,8711,8083%
Lebanon1,4761,27216%
KSA7,3074,40166%
Sudan9,7077,33532%
Total35,27528,19725%

Customer base per country as of June 30, 2010

CountryActive CustomersGrowth (%)
 H1 10 (000s)H1 09 (000s) 
Bahrain604679(11%)
Iraq11,68510,19515%
Jordan2,5542,4445%
Kuwait1,8871,8164%
Lebanon1,3971,16820%
KSA6,9063,78183%
Sudan9,1986,73437%
Total34,23126,81728%

Customer base per country as of March 31, 2010

CountryActive CustomersGrowth (%)
 Q1 10 (000s)Q1 09 (000s) 
Bahrain646696(7%)
Iraq10,61310,1115%
Jordan2,5352,3329%
Kuwait1,8791,7835%
Lebanon1,32399134%
KSA5,6372,765104%
Sudan8,7855,90449%
Total31,41824,58228%

Customer base per country as of Dec. 31, 2009

CountryActive CustomersGrowth (%)
 2009 (000s)2008 (000s) 
Kuwait1,8381,7694%
Jordan2,4932,3456%
Bahrain662686(3%)
Lebanon1,31383657%
Iraq10,2969,6816%
Sudan8,4935,19064%
Saudi Arabia5,2322,010160%
Total Middle East30,32722,51735%
Burkina Faso1,5441,30718%
Chad1,2091,03517%
Congo B.1,4141,3217%
DRC3,5673,3038%
Gabon93680916%
Ghana1,283270375%
Kenya2,0923,079(32%)
Madagascar1,5691,24626%
Malawi1,7351,27037%
Niger1,5491,11139%
Nigeria14,77717,197(14%)
Sierra Leone56446122%
Tanzania4,9103,86227%
Uganda1,9252,078(7%)
Zambia3,0762,66915%
Total Africa42,15041,0183%
Total72,47763,53514%

Customer base per country as of Sept. 30, 2009

CountryActive CustomersGrowth (%)
 Q3 09 (000s)Q3 08 (000s) 
Kuwait1,8081,7116%
Jordan2,6252,25317%
Bahrain69360315%
Lebanon1,27376167%
Iraq10,0638,52218%
Sudan7,3354,53062%
Saudi Arabia4,401966356%
Palestine1,731--
Total Middle East29,92919,34755%
Burkina Faso1,4441,23617%
Chad1,19488036%
Congo B.1,4151,24614%
DRC3,5693,02318%
Gabon87076114%
Ghana1,208--
Kenya2,1912,558(14%)
Madagascar1,425108731%
Malawi1,7111,17046%
Niger1,43294851%
Nigeria14,93615,905(6%)
Sierra Leone55544425%
Tanzania4,7643,28545%
Uganda2,2431,86520%
Zambia2,9402,52017%
Total Africa41,89736,92913%
Total71,82656,27628%

Customer base per country as of June 30, 2009

CountryActive CustomersGrowth (%)
 H1 09 (000s)H1 08 (000s) 
Kuwait1,8161,6609%
Jordan2,4451,99323%
Bahrain67956420%
Lebanon1,16868670%
Iraq10,1957,93528%
Sudan6,7344,59746%
Saudi Arabia3,781--
Palestine1,673--
Total Middle East28,49117,43563%
Burkina Faso1,4331,17622%
Chad1,19976956%
Congo B.1,3911,15920%
DRC3,5042,71129%
Gabon83672915%
Ghana1,072--
Kenya2,4181,90927%
Madagascar1,40089656%
Malawi1,60096466%
Niger1,34185058%
Nigeria14,64614,804(1%)
Sierra Leone55142330%
Tanzania4,4352,82357%
Uganda2,3771,79133%
Zambia2,8242,29723%
Total Africa41,02733,30123%
Total69,51850,73637%

Customer base per country as of March 31, 2009

CountryActive CustomersGrowth (%)
 Q1 09 (000s)Q1 08 (000s) 
Kuwait1,7831,61311%
Jordan2,3321,80729%
Bahrain69652932%
Lebanon99164354%
Iraq10,1117,76630%
Sudan5,9043,99248%
Saudi Arabia2,765--
Total Middle East24,58216,35050%
Burkina Faso1,3911,06930%
Chad1,15766474%
Congo B.1,3521,08425%
DRC3,3302,49334%
Gabon82368720%
Ghana697--
Kenya2,6781,75752%
Madagascar1,25775566%
Malawi1,38375583%
Niger1,24475565%
Nigeria15,10612,64819%
Sierra Leone52037638%
Tanzania4,1052,59158%
Uganda2,3121,65340%
Zambia2,7192,10329%
Total Africa40,07429,39036%
Total64,65645,74041%

Customer base per country as of Dec. 31, 2008

CountryActive CustomersGrowth (%)
 2008 (000s)2007 (000s) 
Kuwait1,7691,57612.25%
Jordan2,3451,85826.21%
Bahrain68644853.13%
Lebanon83663032.70%
Iraq9,6817,287125%
Sudan5,1903,88333.66%
Saudi Arabia2,010--
Total Middle East22,51715,68243.59%
Burkina Faso1,30791842.37%
Chad1,03559573.95%
Congo B.1,3211,01430.28%
DRC3,3032,27345.31%
Gabon80966621.47%
Ghana270--
Kenya3,0792,10446.34%
Madagascar1,246574117.07%
Malawi1,27065494.19%
Niger1,11166666.82%
Nigeria17,19711,09854.96%
Sierra Leone46134832.47%
Tanzania3,8622,50754.05%
Uganda2,0781,43544.81%
Zambia2,6691,96635.76%
Total Africa41,01826,81852.95%
Total63,53542,50049.49%

Customer base per country as of Sept. 30, 2008

CountryActive CustomersGrowth (%)
 Q3 2008 (000s)Q3 2007 (000s) 
Kuwait1,7111,53611%
Jordan2,2532,03211%
Bahrain60331989%
Lebanon76161424%
Iraq8,5223,787125%
Sudan4,5303,40833%
Saudi Arabia966--
Total Middle East19,34611,69665%
Burkina Faso1,23680154%
Chad88050873%
Congo B.1,24692235%
DRC3,0232,13442%
Gabon76164219%
Kenya2,5582,740(7%)
Madagascar1,087468132%
Malawi1,170563108%
Niger94859460%
Nigeria15,9059,87661%
Sierra Leone44431939%
Tanzania3,2852,25246%
Uganda1,8651,17059%
Zambia2,5201,78741%
Total Africa36,92824,77649%
Total56,27436,47254%

Customer base per country as of June 30, 2008

CountryActive CustomersGrowth (%)
 H1 2008 (000s)H1 2007 (000s) 
Kuwait1,6601,5189.35%
Jordan1,9931,9412.68%
Bahrain564257119.46%
Lebanon68659814.72%
Iraq7,9353,601120.36%
Sudan4,5973,22442.59%
Total Middle East17,43511,13956.52%
Burkina Faso1,17671065.63%
Chad76946963.97%
Congo B.1,15982141.17%
DRC2,7111,94339.53%
Gabon72958125.47%
Kenya1,9092,392(20.19%)
Madagascar896404121.78%
Malawi964469105.54%
Niger85051066.67%
Nigeria14,8047,96785.82%
Sierra Leone42332032.19%
Tanzania2,8231,91247.65%
Uganda1,79189799.67%
Zambia2,2971,61042.67%
Total Africa33,30121,00558.54%
Total50,73632,14457.84%

Customer base per country as of March 31, 2008

CountryActive CustomersGrowth (%)
 Q1 2008Q1 2007 
Kuwait1,612,9511,487,1148.5%
Jordan1,806,7931,902,092(5.0%)
Bahrain528,805246,631114.4%
Lebanon642,868575,74611.7%
Iraq7,765,8253,354,297131.5%
Sudan3,991,6113,191,82625.1%
Total Middle East16,348,85310,757,70652.0%
Burkina Faso1,069,366613,70174.2%
Chad663,678412,23861.0%
Congo B1,083,559754,41643.6%
DRC2,493,1191,849,49534.8%
Gabon687,307542,88326.6%
Ghana2,588--
Kenya1,757,4162,284,191(23.1%)
Madagascar754,703355,869112.1%
Malawi755,487376,248100.8%
Niger755,143459,90564.2%
Nigeria12,648,2117,288,37073.5%
Sierra Leone375,960278,29135.1%
Tanzania2,591,3451,678,21354.4%
Uganda1,652,734589,650180.3%
Zambia2,102,7881,432,46346.8%
Total Africa29,393,40418,915,93355.4%
Total45,742,25729,673,63954.2%

Customer base per country as of Dec. 31, 2007

CountryActive CustomersGrowth (%)
 2007 (000s)2006 (000s) 
Kuwait1,5761,4618%
Jordan1,8581,961(5%)
Bahrain44823392%
Lebanon63056013%
Iraq (includes 3 million customers via the acquisition of Iraqna on 12/31/07)7,1753,198124%
Sudan3,8332,75439%
Total Middle East15,57010,16753.0%
Burkina Faso91851877%
Chad59534871%
Congo B.1,01468349%
DRC2,2731,83324%
Gabon66651430%
Kenya2,1041,9399%
Madagascar57433173%
Malawi65435783%
Niger66639768%
Nigeria11,0986,39674%
Sierra Leone34924343%
Tanzania2,5071,51765%
Uganda1,435470205%
Zambia1,9661,32548%
Total Africa26,81816,87159%
Total42,38827,03857%

A Wonderful World